Privacy Policy

Who We Are

 

In this privacy statement references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Gamesense Ltd, trading as SportSense.  References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to www.sportsense.org.uk. This privacy statement will tell you how you can verify the accuracy of your personal information submitted to SportSense® and how you can request that we delete or update your personal information. All privacy practices and methods described herein only apply insofar as permitted by the applicable standards, laws and requirements and as limited by the website you are visiting. Thanks for placing your trust in SportSense®.

 

This privacy policy sets out how SportSense (trading name of GameSense Ltd) uses and protects any information that you give SportSense when you use this website.

SportSense is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

SportSense may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1/07/2017.

What We Collect

 

Any personal information we collect from via this website and other forms will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name & contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Important health and emergency contact details for participants.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • Website usage to improve customers experience on the website.

 

Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.

Aggregate and statistical data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer using cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, mainly for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Financial Data

It is SportSense company policy not to keep any of your financial data on file. Once the booking process is complete the financial information is NOT stored and you will, therefore, where required have to re-enter your payment details.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links To Other Websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

.

Controlling Your Personal Information

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable to cover administration expenses. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

 

GameSense Ltd

13 Moyleen Rise

Marlow

Buckinghamshire

SL7 2DP

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

GameSense Limited (trading as SportSense) is committed to working with customers to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy. Please email us your questions or comments regarding our privacy practices to hello@sportsense.org.uk or write to us at the address above.

.